Connect with us

Anderson Cubs

Wrestling Rankings: West Valley on the rise

West Valley's Rocky Raby at 154 pounds is the top-ranked pound-for-pound wrestler in Shasta County. (Tracy Holmes/Shasta County Sports)

There’s a lot of movement in the second edition of the Official 2019-20 wrestling rankings for the Northern Section with a lot of wrestlers starting to sift down in weight.

West Valley holds the top three spots in the pound-for-pound wrestlers with Cade Lambert moving up a spot to No. 2 and Jacob Johnston rising from ninth to third. Lambert was named the outstanding Upper Weight Wrestler at the NorCal Beast of the North Tournament over the weekend in Anderson after recording four pins in en route to winning the 182-pound weight class.

The Eagles occupy five of the top six spots with Foothill’s Ben Vega Sanchez coming in at No. 4.

The rankings are provided by Josh Jackson, who was named the Official Ranking for the Northern Section by The California Wrestling Forum.

Jackson started doing the rankings three season ago. The Shasta County pound-for-pound is the Top 10 wrestlers across all weight classes and will change throughout the season.

Note: +2lb weight allowance in effect as of 1/1/20 – last ranking in parenthesis

Shasta County’s Best Pound-for-Pound

Rk — Name, School (Last ranking)
1) Rocky Raby, West Valley (1)
2) Cade Lambert, West Valley (3)
3) Jacob Johnston, West Valley (9)
4) Ben Vega Sanchez, Foothill (7)
5) Niall Raby, West Valley (6)
6) Conner Edwards, West Valley (NR)
7) Jacob Watt, Shasta, (NR)
8) Ernie WIlson, Foothill (2)
9) Cody Crawford, Anderson (4)
*10) Kane Stankey, Shasta (NR)
*10) Caden Adams, U-Prep (NR)

Top rankings by weight class

Note: Bolded names are wrestlers in Shasta County

108 pounds

1 – Nelson, Orland (1)
2 – Smith, Chico (3 @115)
3 – Valiette, Red Bluff (2)
4 – Mendez, Hamilton (5)
5 – Hurst, Shasta (4)
6 – Downey, Etna (NR)

115 pounds

1 – Dollins, Sutter (1)
2 – Lizardo, East Nic (2 @122)
3 – Edwards, Oroville (5)
4 – Rudkin, Chico (3 @122)
5 – Zigan, Durham (2)
6 – Becerra, Orland (NR)

122 pounds

1 – Thornton, Sutter (1)
2 – Sehorn, Chico (2 @128)
3 – Garcia, Orland (4)
4 – Graves, Etna (NR)
5 – Colgate, West Valley (6 @128)
6 – Smith, Anderson (5 @128)

128 pounds

1 – Nickerson, Quincy (11)
2 – Edwards, West Valley (3 @134)
3 – Longacre, Chester (NR)
4 – Farham, Esparto (NR)
5 – Davisson, Red Bluff (3)
6 – Smith, Chico (NR)

134 pounds

1 – Stevens, Gridley (2 @ 140)
2 – Kremer, Chester (3 @ 140)
3 – Ledesma, East Nic (6)
4 – Pineda, Chico (4)
5 – Arlandson, West Valley (NR)
6 – Canfield, Anderson (NR)
*Bergstrom, Foothill (5)

140 pounds

1 – Johnson, Gridley (1 @ 134)
2 – Montgomery, Chester (2 @134)
3 – Thornton, Sutter (5)
4 – N. Raby, West Valley (3 @145)
5 – Gower, Chico (6 @147)
6 – Bunn, Red Bluff (NR)

147 pounds

1 – Rudkin, Chico (1 @140)
2 – Schumann, Orland (4)
3 – Lawrence, Esparto (2 @ 154)
4 – Mcknight, Trinity (1)
5 – Acosta, Sutter (2)
6 – Ostregen, Foothill (NR)

154 pounds

1 – R. Raby, West Valley (1)
2 – Bailey, Corning (3 @ 162)
3 – Adams, U-Prep (5 @160)
4 – Pagenkopp, LP (4@ 160)
5 – Bartlet, Foothill (3)
6 – Bartos, Chico (4)

162 pounds

1 – J.T. Stinson, East Nic (1 @172)
2 – Wilson, Foothill (1)
3 – Johnson, Chico (4)
4 – Hernandez, Durham (NR)
5 – Prytal, Red Bluff (6 @154)
6 – Fernandez, Orland (NR)

172 pounds

1 – Martinez, Orland (3 @182)
2 – Johnston, West Valley (2)
3 – Pimental, PV (3)
4 – Walton, Willows (4)
5 – Toth, Corning (5 @182)
6 – McIntosh, Trinity (NR)

184 pounds

1 – Lambert, West Valley (1)
2 – Wilson, Foothill (4)
3 – Burns, Esparto (NR)
4 – Miller, Red Bluff (2)
5 – Crooks, Burney (6)
6 – Lord, Shasta (NR)

197 pounds

1 – Gipson, Sutter (1)
2 – Crawford, Anderson (2)
3 – Lopez, Orland (4)
4 – Vega Sanchez, Foothill (3)
5 – Brewer, Red Bluff (5)
6 – Olson, Modoc (NR)

222 pounds

1 – Christensen, Durham (1)
2 – Lewis, Modoc (5)
3 – Watt, Shasta (3)
4 – Fonseca, Orland (NR)
5 – Marshal, Trinity (NR)
6 – Shankles, Chico (NR)

287 pounds

1 – Bailey, Corning (2 @222)
2 – Widener, Live Oak (2)
3 – Stankey, Shasta (NR)
4 – Bravo, Orland (3)
5 – Sphar, Modoc (6)
6 – Baker, Anderson (4)

Staff Reports is content produced by the Shasta County Sports team.

Advertisement

Recent Posts

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 234 other subscribers

Follow us on Twitter

More in Anderson Cubs