Connect with us

Anderson Cubs

Wrestling rankings: Anderson’s Crawford makes huge leap

Anderson High's Cody Crawford, pictured last year in the Northern Section Masters championship event, talks to his coaches during a timeout. (FILE PHOTO -- Tracy Holmes/Shasta County Sports)

The latest Northern Section and Shasta County Pound-for-Pound wrestling rankings are out for a third edition.

Anderson’s Cody Crawford made up the most ground, jumping from ninth to third in the Shasta County Top 10 Pound-for-Pound rankings (regardless of weight class).

Foothill’s Jodeah Wilson also made a significant leap in the pound-for-pound rankings, going from outside the top 10 in the last edition to No. 6 to put two Foothill wrestlers in the top six (Ben Vega Sanchez at No. 3).

West Valley has the most top 10 ranked wrestlers in Shasta County with five including Rocky Raby and Cade Lambert at the top, respectively.

Anderson’s Cody Crawford jumped two spots and West Valley’s Conner Edwards.

The rankings are provided by Josh Jackson, who was named the Official Ranking for the Northern Section by The California Wrestling Forum.

Jackson started doing the rankings three season ago. The Shasta County pound-for-pound is the Top 10 wrestlers across all weight classes and will change throughout the season.

Shasta County’s Best Pound-for-Pound

Rk — Name, School (Last ranking) – weight
1) Rocky Raby, West Valley (1) – 154
2) Cade Lambert, West Valley (2) – 184
3) Cody Crawford, Anderson (9) – 197
4) Ben Vega Sanchez, Foothill (4) – 197
5) Conner Edwards, West Valley (6) – 128
6) Jodeah Wilson, Foothill (NR) – 184
7) Jacob Johnston, West Valley (3) – 172
8) Niall Raby, West Valley (5) – 140
9) Ernie Wilson, Foothill (8) – 162
10) Kane Stankey, Shasta (10) – 287

Top rankings by weight class – 1/23/20

Note: Bolded names are wrestlers in Shasta County

108 pounds

1 – Nelson, Orland (1)
2 – Ludwig, Sutter (NR)
3 – Smith, Chico (NR)
4 – Mendez, Hamilton (5)
5 – Vailette, Red Bluff (3)
6 – Hurst, Shasta  (4)

115 pounds

1 – Lizardo, East Nic (2)
2 – Zigan, Durham (5)
3 – Edwards, Oroville (3)
4 – Rudkin, Chico (42)
5 – Porter, Paradise (NR)
6 – Becerra, Orland (6)

122 pounds

1 – Nickerson, Quincy (1 @128)
2 – Garcia, Orland (3)
3 – Sehorn, Chico (2)
4 – Dollins, Sutter (1 @ 115)
5 – Graves, Etna (4)
6 – Colgate, West Valley (5)

128 pounds

1 – W. Thornton, Sutter (1 @120)
2 – Kremer, Chester (2 @134)
3 – Edwards, West Valley (2)
4 – Bergstrom, Foothill (NR)
5 – Pineda, Chico (4 @134)
6 – Morgan, Paradise (NR)

134 pounds

1 – Stevens, Gridley (1)
2 – Ledesma, East Nic (3)
3 – B. Thornton, Sutter (5)
4 – Arlandson, West Valley (6)
5 – Boyer, Lassen (NR)
6 – Longacre, Chester (3 @128)

140 pounds

1 – Montgomery, Chester (1)
2 – N. Raby, West Valley (2)
3 – Acosta, Sutter (3)
4 – Roullett, Las Plumas (5)
5 – Williford, Foothill (6)
6 – Kowalkowski, Durhm (NR)
*Johnson, Gridley

147 pounds

1 – *Schumann, Orland (2)
2 – Lawrence, Esparto (3)
3 – Rudkin, Chico (1)
4 – Mcknight, Trinity (4)
5 – Pettit, Durham (NR)
6 – Hernandez, Corning (5)

154 pounds

1 – R. Raby, West Valley (1)
2 – Bailey, Corning (2)
3 – Gower, Chico (4 @ 140)
4 – Pagenkopp, Las Plumas (4)
5 – Hernandez, Durham (5 @ 162)
6 – Adams, U-Prep (3)

162 pounds

1 – Stinson, East Nic (1)
2 – E. Wilson, Foothill (3)
3 – Fernandez, Orland (2)
4 – Nye, U-Prep (NR)
5 – Bartos, Chico (6 @152)
6 – Barajas, Corning (NR)

172 pounds

1 – Martinez, Orland (1)
2 – Johnston, West Valley (2)
3 – Miller, Red Bluff (3)
4 – Walton, Willows (4)
5 – Johnson, Chico (4 @162)
6 – Toth, Corning (5)

184 pounds

1 – Lambert, West Valley (1)
2 – J. Wilson, Foothill (2)
3 – Burns, Esparto (3)
4 – Crooks, Burney (4)
5 – Lord, Shasta (5)
6 – Mason, Fall River (NR)

197 pounds

1 – Gipson, Sutter (1)
2 – Crawford, Anderson (2)
3 – Lopez, Orland (3)
4 – Vega Sanchez, Foothill (4)
5 – Brewer, Red Bluff (5)
6 – Fernandes-Smith, Las Plumas

222 pounds

1 – Christensen, Durham (1)
2 – *Wagner, Paradise (NR)
3 – Lewis, Modoc (2)
4 – Watt, Shasta (3)
5 – Avina, Gridley (6 @288)
6 – Fonseca, Orland (4)

287 pounds

1 – Bailey, Corning (1)
2 – Widener, Live Oak (4)
3 – Stanky, Shasta (2)
4 – Bravo, Orland (3)
5 – Sphar, Modoc (5)
6 – Jauregui, Pleasant Valley (NR)

Staff Reports is content produced by the Shasta County Sports team.

Advertisement

Recent Posts

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 234 other subscribers

Follow us on Twitter

More in Anderson Cubs