Connect with us

Central Valley Falcons

Shasta boys swim team wins NorCal Invitational, girls take second

Shasta High's swim team. (Contributed photo)

Shasta High’s boys swim team won the NorCal Invitational Friday and the Wolves girls team was second to Chico.

Chico won the combined boys and girls with 584 points to Shasta’s 541 points. Foothill was sixth (188), U-Prep seventh (109), West Valley ninth (60), Central Valley 10th (53), Redding Christian 12th (50) and Enterprise 17th (2).

Full Results:

Meet Results by event — click here

Team Results — click here

Meet Summary by school — click here

BOYS

Shasta won with 336 points, followed by Chico (225). Foothill and West Valley tied for sixth (54), U-Prep was 10th (48), Redding Christian 11th (38) and Enterprise 14th (2).

Below are the event winners with the top local finisher.

200 Medley Relay: Chico won in 1:50.51. Shasta’s team of John Parker, Gabe Zhang, Abe Zlotowski and Colton Agdeppa was third (1:51.07).

200 Free: Shasta’s Agdeppa won in 1:52.33.

200 Individual Medley: Chico’s Jaxon Baulken won in 2:01.62, almost nine seconds ahead of Red Bluff’s Niko Munoz (2:10.48). Shasta’s Parker was the top local finisher in seventh (2:22.34).

50 Free: Durham’s Maddox Schweitzer won (23.95) and West Valley’s Anthony Rogers was third (24.34).

100 Fly: Chico’s Baulken won in 53.52, followed by Shasta’s Agdeppa (55.67).

100 Free: Durham’s Schweitzer won in 52.09. Redding Christian’s Jackson Black was the top local finisher in fourth (54.62).

500 Free: Trinity’s Kenny Rupp won in 5:14.67. Shasta’s Agdeppa was second (5:17.79).

200 Free Relay: Durham won in 1:37.38. Shasta’s team of Jack Wenham, Talon Clark, Zach Schillen and David Lee was third (1:42.17).

100 Back: Chico’s Baulken won in 54.50 followed by Shasta’s Agdeppa (59.07) and Redding Christian’s Black (59.32), respectively.

100 Breast: Chico’s Baulken won in 1:00.37. Shasta’s Zlotowski was the top local finisher in sixth (1:10.51).

400 Free Relay: Shasta’s Parker, Clark, Agdeppa and Zlotowski won in 3:34.55.

GIRLS

Chico won with 359 points with Shasta’s 205 points good for second. Foothill was fifth (134), U-Prep sixth (61), Central Valley eighth (53), Redding Christian 10th (12) and West Valley 13th (6).

Below are the event winners with the top local finisher.

200 Medley Relay: Chico won in 1:59.98. Shasta’s team of Kelly Neill, Audrey Bull, Caroline Kikut and Jordan Zufall was third in 2:05.90.

200 Free: Red Bluff’s Jayne Brandt won in 1:59.76 and CV’s Lauren Kalsbeek was second (2:03.91).

200 IM: Shasta’s Bull won in 2:16.02, five seconds ahead of second-place Chico’s Mackenna Winzenz (2:21.54).

50 Free: CV’s Kalsbeek won the event in 26.18, edging Red Bluff’s Brandt (26.23).

100 Fly: Shasta’s Bull won in 1:01.52, besting Chico’s Winzenz (1:02.65). Foothill’s Sophie Lazaraton was third (1:03.75).

100 Free: Red Bluff’s Brandt won in 56.89, edging CV’s Kalsbeek (57.41). U-Prep freshman Rachel Maki was third (59.23).

500 Free: Shasta’s Bull won in 5:20.47, followed by Foothill’s Sophie Lazaraton (5:37.90) and U-Prep’s Maki (5:47.25), respectively.

200 Free Relay: Red Bluff won in 1:49.43. Foothill’s team of Chloe Lazaraton, Karlee Rowe, Melody Wu and Sophie Lazaraton was third (1:49.85).

100 Back: Chico’s Winzenz won in 1:05.84 and Foothill’s Sophie Lazaraton was second (1:06.96).

100 Breast: Red Bluff’s Brandt won in 1:10.65 and Shasta’s Bull was second (1:11.48).

400 Free Relay: Chico won in 4:02.15. Shasta’s team of Elise Ankeny, Addison Schueller, Kelly Neill and Bull was second (4:04.34).

Staff Reports is content produced by the Shasta County Sports team.

PRE-ORDER YOUR MAGAZINE

Advertisement

Recent Posts

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 223 other subscribers

Follow us on Twitter

More in Central Valley Falcons