Connect with us

Burney Raiders

Playoff Football Capsules: Burney-Redding Christian clash in 8-Man semis in Tri Counties Bank Game of the Week

Tri Counties Bank Game of the Week
Division VI Playoffs
South No. 2 Burney (7-3) at North No. 1 Redding Christian (9-1), 7 p.m.

Last week: Raiders beat Tulelake 58-7; Lions beat Greenville 58-18

Players

Burney: QB Connor Pfadt, RB Hayden Crook, RB Langston Tate, LB Carson Crook, WR Canon Gray

Redding Chrisitian: QB Clark Smith, WR Carson Piper, WR Karson Molter, LB Ryne Luaces, WR Josiah VanDenend

The Lowdown

The Raiders and Lions have never met as Burney is completing its first season in 8-Man … Both teams have lost to South No. 1 Chester – RC lost 14-6 in the season opener and Burney lost twice, 22-20 on Sept. 6 and 35-8 two weeks later in a game played because Hayfork had cancelled due to injuries … Tate, Hayden Crook and Pfadt have each rushing for more than 700 yards for Burney while Piper has 1,085 yards rushing for the Lions.

 

11 – 15 Cover Two by SCS

Stream 11 – 15 Cover Two by SCS from desktop or your mobile device

Division II
No. 5 Enterprise (1-9) at No. 4 Foothill (5-5), 7 p.m.

Foothill and Enterprise battle in a Northern Section D-II playoff game. The Cougars won the regular-season meeting 38-0. (Photo by Mike Daly / Shasta County Sports)

Last week: Hornets beat Red Bluff 28-27; Cougars lost 44-23 to Chico

Players

Hornets: QB Pierce Embury, RB Eli Cortinas, WR Jason Butcher, WR Jahari Johnson, LB Roberto Cruz

Cougars: QB Brandon Merryman, RB Bryce Henderson, WR Tyler Carey, WR Chris Ostergren, LB Dylan Wiegand

The Lowdown

Foothill beat Enterprise 38-0 in the regular-season meeting between the two schools … Merryman has thrown for 1,782 yards and 20 TDs connecting on 55 percent of his passes … Cortinas has run for 1,316 yards on 220 carries and 11 scores … The Cougars and Hornets have met six times in the postseason in the MaxPreps era (2004) with each side winning three (EHS – 08, 13, 16) (FHS – 07, 11, 15) … the winners gets a semifinal date at No. 1 seed Chico (9-1).

Prediction: CalPreps predicts a 38-22 Foothill victory.

No. 2 Shasta (5-5) – idle; No. 22 vs. No. 3 Pleasant Valley (5-5)

Division III

No. 8 Wheatland (6-4) at No. 1 West Valley (10-0), 7 p.m.

The Eagles, who finished the regular season 10-0 and earned the D-III one-seed host Wheatland in a first round clash at The Pasture. (Photo by Mike Daly / Shasta County Sports)

Last week: Pirates lost 35-22 to Gridley; Eagles were idle

Players

Pirates: RB Tariq Parker, QB James Doran, LB Devin Belcher, DE Matthew Souderland, WR Manny Galvan

Eagles: QB Kitt McCloughan, LB Cade Lambert, FB Josh Aguilar, S Garrett Thibodeau, WR Brandon Maroste

The Lowdown

This is the first 10-0 regular season in school history for the Eagles … West Valley is 4-1 in meetings with Wheatland, including 3-0 in playoff meetings (06, 07, 08) … Parker is third in the section with 1,616 yards rushing on 188 carries … The winner draws a date with the No. 4 Paradise-No. 5 Live Oak winner … West Valley is seeking its second straight Northern Section title and third for coach Greg Gandell.

Prediction – CalPreps predicts a 40-13 West Valley win.

No. 7 U-Prep (8-2) at No. 2 Sutter (9-1)

U-Prep travels to Sutter as the seven-seed in the D-III playoffs. The Panthers finished the regular season 8-2, the best in school history. (Photo by Mike Daly / Shasta County Sports)

Last week: Panthers lost 26-7 to East Nicolaus; Huskies beat Orland 33-6

Players

Panthers: QB Trevor Trueblood, WR Riley Seay, RB Cole Abel, TE Trayton Laustalot, RB Jake Reuss

Huskies: QB Cory McIntyre, RB Colton Dillabo, RB Daniel Cummings, LB Mario Ayotte, LB Kyle Watson

The Lowdown

This is the best season record-wise for the Panthers … Sutter is 114-26 in coach Ryan Reynolds’ tenure since 2009 … Darren Trueblood won four section titles, all at Enterprise (09, 12, 13, 14) … Quarterback McIntyre leads the Huskies in rushing with 1.093 yards on 120 carries … Trevor Trueblood has thrown for 1,191 yards and 15 TDs.

Prediction – CalPreps predicts Sutter a 38-10 Sutter win.

Other D-III games

No. 5 Live Oak (8-2) at No. 4 Paradise (10-0), 7 p.m. – CalPreps prediction Paradise 35-7
No. 6 Corning (7-3) at No. 3 Lassen (8-2), 7 p.m. – CalPreps prediction Lassen 35-14

Division IV games

No. 8 Willows (3-7) at No. 1 East Nicolaus (9-1), 7 p.m. – CalPreps prediction 48-0 East Nicolaus
No. 5 Mount Shasta (5-5) at No. 4 Colusa (5-5), 7 p.m. – CalPreps predicts 35-21 Colusa
No. 6 Williams (4-6) at No. 3 Winters (4-6), 7 p.m. – CalPreps predicts 27-22 Winters
No. 7 Modoc (5-5) at No. 2 Pierce (6-4), 7 p.m. – CalPreps predicts 28-7 Pierce

Division V

No. 1 Fall River – idle; plays No. 5 Etna-No. 4 Portola winner
No. 5 Etna at No. 4 Portola, 7 p.m. – CalPreps predicts 24-19 Portola
No. 6 Maxwell at No. 3 Los Molinos, 7 p.m. – CalPreps predicts 38-13 Los Molinos
No. 2 Biggs – idle; plays No. 6 Maxwell-No. 3 Los Molinos winner

 

Aaron Williams has been involved in the North State sports scene for nearly two decades. He spent eight years as the Sports Editor for the local newspaper and another four more as the voice of high school football on the radio. In addition to coaching freshman football, Williams is also the public address announcer for the Shasta College football and basketball teams.

Advertisement

Recent Posts

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 230 other subscribers

Follow us on Twitter

More in Burney Raiders