Connect with us

Anderson Cubs

Northern Section all-league soccer teams announced

U-Prep's girls soccer team poses after winning the Northern Section Division II championship. The Panthers also won the Northern Athletic League title this season.

The Northern Section released its all-league boys and girls soccer teams.

U-Prep’s girls soccer team won a Northern Athletic League title for the third straight year before winning the Northern Section D-II crown and senior Emma Nichols was named the league MVP.

Anderson’s boys soccer team captured the NAL title before capturing the NSCIF Division II championship and Miguel Rodriguez was named the MVP of the league.

Shasta’s boys soccer team captured the Eastern Athletic League title but the EAL doesn’t award an MVP.

The all-league teams are voted on by the coaches of the league, not media. See the rest of the all-league teams below.

Note: Not all teams have rosters online and names listed are sent to media outlets

Girls Soccer

Eastern Athletic League
Riley Freeman, Chico, Sr
Alyssa Bloxham, Chico, Jr
Karina Diaz, Chico, Jr
Priscilla Ward, Chico, Soph
Tobi Dendas, Enterprise, Fr
Zoey Bishop, Foothill, Sr
Rylee Jellison, Pleasant Valley, Soph
Anna Converse, Pleasant Valley, Sr
Jillian Weber, Pleasant Valley, Jr
Caitlyn Singler, Red Bluff, Soph
Kaitlynn Cox, Shasta, Sr
Mia Fleming, Shasta, Sr
Isabella Yonge, Shasta, Sr
Avery Harbour, Shasta, Sr
Honorable Mention
Peyton Miller, Chico, Sr
Kate Jackson, Enterprise, Jr
Brinna Whitehurse, Foothill, Soph
Ashlin Stevens, Pleasant Valley, Sr
Cadence Killam, Red Bluff, Sr
Reina Smith, Shasta, Jr

Northern Athletic League
Emma Nichols, University Prep, MVP
Ryanne Ampi, University Prep
Savannah Leak, University Prep
Amber Anderson, University Prep
Samantha Finnegan, West Valley
Bianca Jones, West Valley
Kalie Doane, West Valley
Morgan Frost, Yreka
Alisha McFall, Yreka
Sierra Huskey, Lassen
Evelyn Mesa, Lassen
Elizabeth Gomez, Anderson
Jenny Lopez-Diaz, Central Valley
Honorable Mention
Kylie Walsh, University Prep
Taylor King, West Valley
Myra Whipple, Yreka
Kaitlyn Nakanisi, Lassen
Lilly Stahl, Anderson
Andrea Worden, Central Valley

Westside League
Nayeli Lara, Corning, MVP
Brianna Cardoso, Corning
Emily Rodriguez, Corning
Andrea Gonzalez, Corning
Sulma Parra, Corning
Kassandra Gomez, Las Plumas
Katie Her, Las Plumas
Samantha Waddell, Las Plumas
Cassidy Vang, Oroville
Honorable Mention
Itzel Ramirez, Corning
Kaylee Jensen, Las Plumas
Katelin Chue, Oroville

Butte View League
Franchesca Martins, Orland, Defensive MVP
Mia Garcia, Wheatland, Offensive MVP
Amber Kurth, Orland
Michelle Ramirez, Orland
Hayley Sites, Orland
Dalila Torres, Orland
Janelle Fisher, Orland
Lily Diaz, Wheatland
Jada Skye, Wheatland
Valeria Hernandez, Wheatland
Kennedy Netto, Wheatland
Maddison Netto, Wheatland
Swaisy Van Dusen, Sutter
Emily Hannibal, Sutter
Sierra Hamilton, Sutter
Clarrisa Carlos, Sutter
Elisa Fuentes, Gridley
Rubi Tera, Gridley
Ana Velasco, Gridley

Sacramento Valley League
Baylee Alvarado, Live Oak, Offensive MVP
Fatima Guzman, Winters, Defensive MVP
Bella Barajas, Live Oak
Bella Goodwin, Live Oak
Eliana Sanchez, Live Oak
Filine Gomez, Live Oak
Estefania Hernandez, Live Oak
Elina Perez, Winters
Cara Baker, Winters
Vivian Del Toro, Winters
Karla Reyes, Winters
Amber Morales, Colusa
Wendy Navarro, Colusa
Veronica Jauregui, Colusa
Kelly Schwenger, Esparto
Briana Molina, Esparto
Ruby Santos, Esparto
Elena Guadiana, Willows
Chantal Barajas, Willows
Jovanna Hernandez, Williams
Alexa Barrera, Williams
Lexi Villegas, Hamilton
Linette Navarro, Pierce

Boys Soccer

Eastern Athletic League
Jovani Cassillas-Escajeda, Chico, Sr
Jesse Knox, Chico, Sr
Anthony Islas, Enterprise, Sr
Aidan Maldonado, Foothill, Jr
Dante Jackson, Pleasant Valley, Sr
Estefano Garcia, Pleasant Valley, Soph
Andy Khalil, Pleasant Valley, Sr
Adolfo Sanchez, Red Bluff, Sr
Aaron Rodrigues, Red Bluff, Sr
Grant Aukland, Shasta, Sr
Braxton Fleming, Shasta, Fr
Luke Bland, Shasta, Sr
Noah Coots, Shasta, Jr
Honorable Mention
Aaron Gonzalez, Chico, Sr
Jacob Wagner, Enterprise, Fr
Eddie Parinella, Foothill, Sr
Tony Martinez, Pleasant Valley, Sr
Abel Gonzalez, Red Bluff, Jr
Sam Eatmon, Shasta, Sr

Northern Athletic League
Miguel Rodriguez, Anderson, MVP
Brian Melendez, Anderson
Chris Marin, Anderson
Cooper McHaney, University Prep
Kenta Smith, University Prep
Ryan Cruse, University Prep
Brandon Chavez, Yreka
Mason Dancer, Yreka
Christian Hackler, Lassen
Nick Valdez, Lassen
Hebron Ferrier, West Valley
Alberto Sanchez, Central Valley
Honorable Mention
Juan Estrada, Anderson
Dean Farber, University Prep
Jonathan de Los Santos, Yreka
Kaleb Myers, Lassen
Isaiah Nichiolson, West Valley
Ezequiel Sanchez, Central Valley

Butte View League
Lalo Barajas, Orland, Offensive MVP
Ethan Santillan, Gridley, Defensive MVP
Freddy Anguiano, Gridley
Ricky Ramos, Gridley
Eladio Ramos, Gridley
Lennon Guido, Gridley
Kevin Martinez, Gridley
Luis Espinoza, Orland
Brian Garcia, Orland
Alejandro Mojica, Orland
Zach Zaragosa, Orland
Christian Ramirez, Sutter
James Tapia, Sutter
Leighton Tarke, Sutter
John Bicknell, Sutter
Christian Parados, Wheatland
Devon Belcher, Wheatland
Enrique Cortez, Wheatland

Sacramento Valley League
Victor Hernandez, Colusa, Offensive MVP
Armando Salazar Hernandez, Hamilton, Defensive MVP
Diego Avila, Colusa
Edgar Garcia, Colusa
Jesus Hernadez, Colusa
Ulises Galvan, Colusa
Rodrigo Rodriguez, Colusa
Jose Escobedo, Winters
Luis Diaz, Winters
Oscar Sanchez, Winters
Grayson Roberts, Winters
Nico Miranda, Esparto
Lio Del Toro, Esparto
Justin Gamez, Esparto
Yohan Rivera, Live Oak
Alejandro Espinoza, Live Oak
George Enriquez, Live Oak
Maurico Morales, Williams
Gerardo Gomez, Williams
Danny Alverez, Hamilton
Ruben Beltran, Hamilton
Santiago Alvarado, Pierce
Adrian Ruvalcaba, Los Molinos
Miguel Rojos-Garcia, Willows

Staff Reports is content produced by the Shasta County Sports team.

More in Anderson Cubs