Connect with us

Anderson Cubs

Basketball all-league teams announced for Northern Section

U-Prep junior Tanner Stephens was the Northern Athletic League MVP for the 2019-20 season. He was one of seven Shasta County players to earn all-league honors. (Mike Daly/Shasta County Sports)

The Northern Section released its list of all the all-league boys and girls basketball teams.

Four of the five boys all-league teams involving a Shasta County school earned Most Valuable Player honors while two local girls were awarded league MVP honors. The Eastern Athletic League is the only league to not name an MVP.

The MVPs for the boys in Shasta County included U-Prep junior Tanner Stephens (Northern Athletic League), Redding Christian junior Drew Nelson-Crowell (Five-Star League), Fall River senior Tim Westlund (Shasta Cascade League) and American Christian senior Shawn Sutton (Pioneer Valley League).

The girls included West Valley senior Maddie Steele (NAL), Redding Christian senior Sadie Alexander (FSL) and Fall River senior Marissa Leighton (SCL).

Below are the all-league teams for the Northern Section as provided by the NSCIF office.

Boys Basketball

Eastern Athletic League
Marvelous Owens, Chico, Sr
Quentin Thomas, Chico, Jr
Demarreya Lewis-Cooper, Enterprise, Soph
Jermaine Mondaine, Enterprise, Sr
Josiah Palumbo, Foothill, Sr
Luke Lindsey, Foothill, Sr
Jake Kremer, Pleasant Valley, Sr
Aaron Gomez, Pleasant Valley, Jr
Justin Hinkston, Red Bluff, Sr
JT Beasley, Shasta, Sr
Honorable Mention
Kobe Fuller, Enterprise, Sr
Bekdoo Lewis, Foothill, Sr
Ned Joyce, Pleasant Valley, Soph
Garrett Freeman, Red Bluff, Jr
Jayden Magana, Red Bluff, Sr
Simon Turner, Shasta, Sr

Northern Athletic League
Tanner Stephens, U-Prep, MVP
Logan Hawes, U-Prep
Trevor Jones, U-Prep
Aiden Lipman, U-Prep
Christian Teague, Anderson
Gator Wilson, Anderson
Neil Growdon, Lassen
Ryan Del Carlo, Lassen
Dojah Alido, Central Valley
Marcus Francescut, West Valley
Nick Stensether, Yreka
Honorable Mention
Devin Armstrong, Anderson
Kevin Seaman, Central Valley
Brock Wolf, Lassen
Kevin Cox, U-Prep
Ben Brindley, West Valley
Tyler Korber, Yreka

Five-Star League
Ty Isaakson, Los Molinos, MVP
Drew Nelson-Crowell, Redding Christian, MVP
Mark Brown, Los Molinos, Coach of the Year
Jackson Black, Redding Christian
Shane Harper, Redding Christian
Jaidan Piercey, Redding Christian
Tyler Vickery, Redding Christian
Devin Henderson, Los Molinos
Dylan Rocha, Los Molinos
Hiram Lamkins, Los Molinos
Hunter Landingham, Los Molinos
Tairin Daum, Burney
Marc Lopez, Burney
Jayden Curl, Mercy
Riley Stickney, Mercy
Nick Brent, Chester

Shasta Cascade League
Tim Westlund, Fall River, MVP
Scott Gallion, Fall River, Coach of the Year
Ryan Osborne, Fall River
Royce Knoch, Fall River
Jarom Oilar, Fall River
Grant Lane, Weed
Jivargua Jordan-Foster, Weed
Tripp Rodriguez, Weed
Christian Bemis, Trinity
Logan Schmidt, Modoc
Kyle Ellorin, Mount Shasta
Darius Smith, Mount Shasta
Honorable Mention
DJ Brown, Mount Shasta
Ari Gaeuman, Trinity
Anthony Rangel, Modoc
Joseph Terramagra, Etna
Cody Corder, Fall River

Pioneer Valley
Shawn Sutton, American Christian, MVP
Elias Cervantes, Princeton, MVP
Bock Fortcamp, American Christian, Coach of the Year
Max Nelson, American Christian
Elijah Nelson, American Christian
Micah Heneveld, American Christian
Tanner Sitanggang, Paradise Adventist
Karlen Yip, Paradise Adventist
Anthony Zuniga, Princeton
Ivan Espinoza, Princeton
Evan Mitchel, Elk Creek
John Hogan, Elk Creek

Westside League
Jaden Burgess, Las Plumas, MVP
Anthony Quihuiz, Las Plumas
Josh Sprague, Las Plumas
Troy Moench, Oroville
Tyler Dolan, Oroville
Johnny Holmes, Oroville
Ben Baber, Paradise
Ethan Swart, Paradise
Honorable Mention
Brady Long, Corning
Isaiah McCarn, Las Plumas
Omar Osby, Oroville

Butte View League
Grant Tull, Gridley, MVP
Cameron Erickson, Gridley
Tony Murrillo, Gridley
Ayden Hursky, Sutter
Casey Becker, Sutter
Tanner McAdams, Wheatland
Jacob McDaniel, Wheatland
Evven Orozco, Orland

Sacramento Valley League
Justin Matthews, Pierce, MVP
Eduardo Paiz, Pierce
Daniel Medina, Pierce
Alex High, Pierce
Cole Simmons, Colusa
Mason Saso, Colusa
Ethan Berg, Winters
Brandon Gomez, Winters
Esaias Arredondo, Live Oak
Diego Briones, Willows

Mid-Valley League
David Earhart, East Nicolaus, MVP
Braeden Southam, Durham, MVP
Kevin Wilkerson, Hamilton, Coach of the Year
Kent Earhart, East Nicolaus
Gavin McAuliff, East Nicolaus
Connor Timmons, East Nicolaus
Thomas Husa, Durham
Brady Webb, Durham
Guillermo Hernandez, Williams
Leo Trujillo, Williams
Manny Rios, Hamilton

Mountain Valley League
Cameron Dingel, Quincy, MVP
Tim Brubaker, Portola, Coach of the Year
Garrison Dyrr, Quincy
Brady Peay, Quincy
Kai Hosteller, Quincy
Luis Santos, Quincy
Keegan Folchi, Portola
Dylan Gonsalves, Portola
Owen Bowling, Portola
Blake McLean, Biggs
Gregg Slusser, Biggs
Trent Hendrix, Maxwell
Isaiah Cardenas, Maxwell
Justin Pulsifer, CORE Butte
Fre’Shone Smith, Esparto

Evergreen League
William Kasper, Hayfork, MVP
Martin Carini, Hayfork
Sam Barnett, Hayfork
Yamir Moya, Big Valley
Kyle Lemke, Big Valley
Trevor Allen, Butte Valley
Wyatt Faivre, Butte Valley
Keelan Hahn, Happy Camp
Cyliss Bailey, Happy Camp
Zach Dutton, McCloud
David Wolfe, McCloud
Diego Hernandez, Tulelake
Ramon Strandberg, Dunsmjuir
Blaize Royer, Surprise Valley
Honorable Mention
Nathan Williams, Hayfork
Kendell Gerig, Big Valley
Vladimir Rodriguez, Big Valley
Noe Ramirez, Butte Valley
Brandon Hensley, Butte Valley
Carnell Bailey, Happy Camp
Hawkeye Tuttle, Happy Camp
Gus Loza, Tulelake
Gonzalo Chavez, Tulelake
Jasper Mitchell, Dunsmuir
Noah Snell, Dunsmuir
Austin Grove, Surprise Valley

Pioneer Mountain
Karston Evans, Loyalton
Jackson Armstrong, Loyalton
Brock Griffin, Loyalton
Harlan Savala, Greenville
Andrew Putnam, Greenville
Tyler Melendrez, Westwood
Isaiah Halcrow, Westwood
Hunter Perez, Herlong
Austin Foster, Downieville
Honorable Mention
Logan Anseth, Loyalton
Wade Neer, Greenville
Garrett Mille, Greenville
Jacob Rust, Downieville

Girls Basketball

Eastern Athletic League
Tessa Kenney, Chico, Jr
Mianna Saechao, Enterprise, Sr
Melissa Mitchell, Foothill, Sr
Christiane Carlisle, Pleasant Valley, Jr
Ava Jackson, Shasta, Sr
Honorable Mention
Talysha Wilkerson, Chico, Jr
Alissa Terras, Enterprise, Sr
Hayden Toney, Foothill, Sr
Kylie Matthews, Pleasant Valley, Jr
Alyvia Mackey, Red Bluff, Jr
Isabelle Smith, Shasta, Jr

Northern Athletic League
Maddie Steele, West Valley, MVP
Madalynn Bassett, West Valley
Jasee Heacock, West Valley
Faith Cramer, West Valley
Jordan McCoy, U-Prep
Melanie Lindsey, U-Prep
Hailey Mena, Lassen
Caitlyn Crosby, Lassen
McKenzie Cassingham, Central Valley
Kolby Friermood, Anderson
Honorable Mention
Danika Scott, Anderson
Zoey Burns, Central Valley
Ronnie Merrill, Lassen
Ashlee Kraft, U-Prep
Lexi Proscher, West Valley

Five-Star League
Sadie Alexander, Redding Christian, MVP
Jessica Curl, Mercy, Coach of the Year
Sammie Wunner, Redding Christian
Aleah Matos, Redding Christian
Courtney Jones, Redding Christian
Kaylee Jones, Redding Christian
Jamie Kuchle, Mercy
Anika Stickney, Mercy
Ellie Mathews, Mercy
Raven Johnson, Burney
Kylie Tiran, Burney
Morgan Ellenberger, Los Molinos
Yaneli Castellon, Los Molinos
Chancey Juska, Chester

Shasta Cascade League
Marissa Leighton, Fall River – MVP
Tarron Corder, Fall River – Coach of the Year
Natalie Osborne, Fall River
Rylee Pevehouse, Fall River
Alexis Easley, Fall River
Halliday Hubbard, Etna
Cailey Rizzardo, Etna
Megan Bennett, Etna
Kaitlyn Hamilton, Trinity
Aubrey Prunty, Trinity
Brooke Lafferty, Modoc
Honorable Mention
Myah Gallion, Fall River
Cleo Smith, Etna
Brynn Scribner, Trinity
Ashija Garner, Mount Shasta
Allison Deaton, Modoc

Westside League
Kiara Johnson, Oroville
Nevaeh Weston, Oroville
Odessa Laster, Oroville
Mayze Menefee, Corning
Sanaya Shrader, Corning
Shawnia Coppell, Las Plumas
Kami Thompson, Las Plumas
Alysa Winebarger, Paradise
Honorable Mention
Aiyana Lee, Oroville
Addie Galantine, Corning
Alysha Kline, Las Plumas

Butte View League
Kennedy Tull, Gridley, MVP
Ally Mardesich, Gridley
Sierra Spears, Gridley
Reagan Ford, Sutter
Macie Purbaugh, Sutter
Logan Garza, Wheatland
Alexis Durham, Wheatland
Nayla Alva, Orland

Sacramento Valley League
Meghan Weinrich, Willows, MVP
Hannah Parisio, Willows
Taylor Berens, Willows
Kendyl Garcia, Willows
Jocelyn Medina, Pierce
Sarah Murphy, Pierce
Jaycee Bracket, Colusa
Annie Lay, Colusa
Brianna Gomez, Live Oak

Mid-Valley League
Karena Bryant, Durham, MVP
Alvyna Goodwin, Durham, Coach of the Year
Devani Sparks, Durham
Alison Smith, Durham
Abby Thorpe, Durham
Berenize Trujillo-Mendoza, Hamilton
Allyson Ponke, Hamilton
Hannah O’Connor, East Nicolaus
Remmington Hewitt, East Nicolaus
Jaqueline Rivera, Williams

Evergreen League
Allison Kandra, Tulelake, MVP
Bianca Perez, Tulelake
Annette Chavez, Tulelake
Olivia Balbini, Hayfork
Vanessa Patton, Hayfork
Kendra Chadwell, Butte Valley
McKenzie Anderson, Butte Valley
Iiolbii Nabahe-Henry, Surprise Valley
Hallie Seely, Surprise Valley
Samantha Dodgen, Big Valley
Mercy LeTourneau, McCloud
Jessica Williams, Happy Camp
Honorable Mention
Yaira Arellano, Tulelake
Yesenia Tinoco, Tulelake
Alexis Smith, Hayfork
Madison Balbini, Hayfork
Brytnea Cilione, Butte Valley
Santos Ledezma, Surprise Valley
Lauren Farber, Big Valley
Jesse Gould, Big Valley
Chelsea Post, Happy Camp
Emily Mattson, Happy Camp

Pioneer Mountain League
Ashlyn Bustamante, Greenville, MVP
Bridgett Bustamante, Greenville, Coach of the Year
Brianna Roen, Loyalton
Candace Durney, Loyalton
Carly Sheridan, Loyalton
Julieanna Fieldson, Greenville
Jeris Stevens, Westwood
Destiney Pemberton Bennett, Westwood
Sierra Folcom, Downieville
Honorable Mention
Lacie Banchio, Greenville
Alexis Goodson, Greenville
Elaine Campbell, Downieville
Esmeralda Nevarez, Downieville

Mountain Valley League
Margaret Canseco, Portola, MVP
Chip Wilson, Portola, Coach of the Year
Mya Wilson, Portola
Emily Sheridan, Portola
Sophie Ward, Portola
Annie Folchi, Portola
Lexi Baumgartner, Quincy
Jaeden Stephens, Quincy
Annie Froggatt, Quincy
Nike Gilcrease, Biggs
Megan Shelton, Biggs
Baylee Bowles, Biggs
Mariah Rodriguez, Esparto
Mariah Bettencourt, Esparto
Rosa Corona, Maxwell
Kami Lucas, CORE Butte

Staff Reports is content produced by the Shasta County Sports team.

More in Anderson Cubs