All-league girls basketball teams announced: Wunner, Alexander co-MVP for Five-Star League

Redding Christian’s Sadie Alexander was named the co-Five-Star League MVP with teammate Sammie Wunner. All-league players and MVPs were voted on by coaches within their respective leagues. (Photo by Mike Daly/Shasta County Sports)

Redding Christian had a unprecedented season for the program.

The Lions captured their first Northern Section championship and won a CIF Northern California Regional playoff game — both firsts despite the short history as a successful program. At the forefront during the Lions’ run was junior guard Sadie Alexander and center Sammie Wunner, who were named co-MVP of the Five-Star League on Tuesday when Northern Section historian Kevin Askeland released every all-league team.

Alexander averaged 13.4 points and 3.4 assists per game while Wunner contributed 13.1 points and 7.7 boards per night.

All-league teams are voted on by coaches in their respected leagues and has no media input in voting. Scroll down to see every all-league player in the section.

Joining Alexander and Wunner on the all-FSL squad was Redding Christian’s other three starting players: Courtney Jones, Kaylee Jones and Aleah Matos.

Burney’s Ava Bellino, Kylie Tiran and Ashley Davies were all-FSL picks along with Jason Estes earned the FSL Coach of the Year honors. Burney went 5-2 in FSL play with the only two losses coming to Redding Christian.

Others on the all-FSL team included Mercy’s Jamie Kuchle and Larissa Heredia, Chester’s Ashley Olah and Chancey Juska and Los Molinos Valeria Garnica.

Eastern Athletic League

Enterprise senior Jadyn Matthews was an all-EAL selection for the 2018-19 season. (Photo by Mike Daly/Shasta County Sports)

Like the boys, the EAL sent three teams to the state playoffs with Enterprise, Foothill and Pleasant Valley. Enterprise won the league title with a 10-0 mark and was represented by seniors Jaydn Matthews and Karina Archibald. Matthews put up 22.1 points and 9.8 rebounds per game for the Hornets on the year while Archibald averaged 7.4 points and 2.0 steals per game from her point guard position.

Foothill’s lone all-league player was senior forward Jenna Wallace, who averaged 15.1 points and 9.3 rebounds per game for the Cougars. Other all-league picks were PV’s Chloe Mayer, Red Bluff’s Jesse Miller and Carissa Twitchell and Shasta’s Ava Jackson.

EAL honorable mention selections included Enterprise freshman Abby Shoff, Foothill’s Riley Wallen and Kaitlyn Troncale, Shasta’s Julianna Flores, PV’s Mariah Harris, Red Bluff’s Hayden Ellenberger and Chico’s Adair Hotmer.

The EAL is the only league that doesn’t select an MVP.

Northern Athletic League

West Valley’s Ashlee Lewis (left) and Jenna Adkins (right) were both selected to the all-NAL team. (Photo by Mike Daly/Shasta County Sports)

West Valley and Lassen tied for the league title with identical 7-3 marks, though the Grizzlies’ Ellie Stewart was named the NAL MVP. Stewart led the league in scoring with 16.7 points per game.

Lassen had three other players voted to the all-league team with Jamie Larson, Lainey Navis and Shelby Anderson while West Valley also had three players in seniors Jenna Adkins and Ashlee Lewis, and junior Maddie Steele.

U-Prep was third in league with Yreka with 6-4 records. The Panthers had two all-NAL picks with Madi Friebel and freshman Jordan McCoy. The rest of the all-league team included Yreka’s Lena Fogle and Breanne Hands, Anderson’s Gabbby Rosales and Central Valley’s McKenzie Cassingham.

Honorable mention players in the NAL was Crysta Papesh, CV’s Hailey Valencia, U-Prep’s Kaleia Muzuta, West Valley’s Faith Cramer, Yreka’s Autumn Giannini and Lassen’s Ronni Merrill.

Shasta Cascade League

Etna won the CIF NorCal Regional Division VI title but lost to Redding Christian in the section championship. Etna’s Jessica Dean was the league MVP while Alyssa Scala was the Coach of the Year, helping the Lions to a 9-1 record and a Shasta Cascade League title. Dean averaged 10.7 points and 7.6 rebounds for the Lions. Joining her on the all-SCL team is Cassidy Gilmore, Cailey Rizzardo and Halliday Hubbard.

Fall River was second in league with a 6-4 record and had two players earn all-league honors with Marissa Leighton and Natalie Osborne.

Modoc’s Brooke Lafferty and Nicole Yasumi, Trinity’s Lauren Harper and Aubrey Prunty and Mount Shasta’s Lily Hitchcock made up the rest of the all-SCL squad.

Honorable mention included Etna’s Megan Bennett, Fall River’s Trinity Markham, Modoc’s Kirsten Bickford, Trinity’s Julia Norman and Mount Shasta’s Yuki Cannon.

Pioneer Valley League

The PVL title was shared by American Christian Academy and Paradise Adventist Academy with 3-1 records as the two split on the season series and swept Princeton.

Paradise Adventist’s Samantha Sayegh was the league MVP and was joined by Stacy Wisener, Quincy Carter and Shanny Lindgren on the all-league team.

ACA’s Daejah Patterson, Elizabeth Robinet and Elizabeth Bennett were all-league selections. Princeton was represented by Isabel Bugarin and Jackie Reynoso.

Girls Basketball 2018-19 all-league teams

Eastern Athletic League
Jadyn Mathews, Enterprise, Sr
Karina Archibald, Enterprise, Sr
Jenna Wallace, Foothill, Sr
Chloe Mayer, Pleasant Valley, Sr
Jesse Miller, Red Bluff, Sr
Carissa Twitchell, Red Bluff, Sr
Ava Jackson, Shasta, Jr
Honorable Mention
Adair Hotmer, Chico, Sr
Abigail Shoff, Enterprise, Frosh
Riley Wallen, Foothill, Sr
Kaitlyn Troncale, Foothill, Sr
Mariah Harris, Pleasant Valley, Soph
Hayden Ellenberger, Red Bluff, Sr
Julianna Flores, Shasta, Jr

Northern Athletic League
Ellie Stewart, Lassen, MVP
Shelby Anderson, Lassen
Jamie Larson, Lassen
Lainey Navis, Lassen
Jenna Adkins, West Valley
Ashlee Lewis, West Valley
Maddie Steele, West Valley
Madi Friebel, University Prep
Jordan McCoy, University Prep
Lena Fogle, Yreka
Breanne Hands, Yreka
Gabby Rosales, Anderson
McKenzie Cassingham, Central Valley
Honorable Mention
Crysta Papesh, Anderson
Hailey Valencia, Central Valley
Ronnie Merrill, Lassen
Kaleia Mizuta, University Prep
Faith Cramer, west Valley
Autumn Giannini, Yreka

Five-Star League
Sadie Alexander, Redding Christian, MVP
Sammie Wunner, Redding Christian, MVP
Jason Estes, Burney, Coach of the Year
Courtney Jones, Redding Christian
Kaylee Jones, Redding Christian
Aleah Matos, Redding Christian
Ava Bellino, Burney
Kylie Tiran, Burney
Ashley Davies, Burney
Jamie Kuchle, Mercy
Larissa Heredia, Mercy
Ashley Olah, Chester
Chancey Juska, Chester
Valeria Garnica, Los Molinos

Shasta Cascade League
Jessica Dean, Etna, MVP
Alyssa Scala, Etna, Coach of the Year
Cassidy Gilmore, Etna
Cailey Rizzardo, Etna
Halliday Hubbard, Etna
Marissa Leighton, Fall River
Natalie Osborne, Fall River
Brooke Lafferty, Modoc
Nicole Yasumi, Modoc
Lauren Harper, Trinity
Aubrey Prunty, Trinity
Lily Hitchcock, Mount Shasta
Honorable Mention
Megan Bennett, Etna
Trinity Markham, Fall River
Kirsten Bickford, Modoc
Julia Norman, Trinity
Yuki Cannon, Mount Shasta

Pioneer Valley League
Samantha Sayegh, Paradise Adventist, MVP
Stacy Wisener, Paradise Adventist
Quincy Carter, Paradise Adventist
Shanny Lindgren, Paradise Adventist
Daejah Patterson, American Christian Academy
Elizabeth Robinett, American Christian Academy
Elizabeth Bennett, American Christian Academy
Isabel Bugarin, Princeton
Jackie Reynoso, Princeton

Westside League
Charlize Truex, Oroville, Sr
Callie Baxter, Oroville, Sr
Odessa Laster, Oroville, Jr
Mayze Menefee, Corning, Soph
Sanaya Shrader, Corning, Soph
Shawnia Coppel, Las Plumas, Soph
Fiona Roberts, Paradise, Sr
Honorable Mention
Payton Brown, Oroville, Sr
Addie Galanine, Corning, Jr
Cassidy Ciganovich, Las Plumas, Sr
Alysa Wienbarger, Paradise, Soph

Butte View League

Maddyson Tull, Gridley, MVP
Kennedy Tull, Gridley
Zaira Bandilla, Gridley
Macie Purbaugh, Sutter
Reagan Ford, Sutter
Alexis Durham, Wheatland
Logan Garza, Wheatland
Sadasia Sengmany, Orland

Sacramento Valley League
Megan Weinrich, Willows, MVP
Hannah Parisio, Willows
Taylor Berens, Willows
Marissa Peters, Willows
Abbey Huskey, Colusa
Edith Moreno, Colusa
Katy Corona, Pierce
Emily Ehrke, Pierce
Meliah Eller, Live Oak
AliiAnn Iten, Winters

Mid-Valley League
Morgan Avrit, Hamilton, MVP
Mark Priano, Hamilton, Coach of the Year
Berenize Trujillo, Hamilton
Karina Bryant, Durham
Tinra Ceasar, East Nicolaus
Diedre Ogaz, Williams
Kathryn Dowdy, Hamilton
Jenna Parker, Durham
Jane Menigoz, East Nicolaus

Mountain Valley League
Megan Collins, Biggs, MVP
Emonye Jones, Biggs
Karsyn McLean, Biggs
Grace Felkins, Biggs
Ciera Van Quick, Biggs
Maddie Wilson, Portola
Mya Wilson, Portola
Maddie Boyd, Portola
Joycelyn Maca, Esparto
Mariah Bettencourt, Esparto
Lexi Baumgartner, Quincy
Annie Froggatt, Quincy
Jackie Hernandez, Maxwell
Kami Lucas, CORE Butte

Evergreen League
Lila Beach, Surprise Valley, MVP
Mike Cross, Butte Valley, Coach of the Year
Kloee Gray, Big Valley
Olivia Balbini, Hayfork
Cristal Perez, Butte Valley
Hallie Seely, Surprise Valley
Santos Ledezma, Surprise Valley
Grace Schumacher, Tulelake
Allison Kandra, Tulelake
Maia Miller, McCloud
Honorable Mention
Cara Major, McCloud
Vanessa Patton, Hayfork
Alexis Smith, Hayfork
Baylin Holbrook, Butte Valley
Sammy Dodgen, Big Valley
Haylen White, Big Valley
Liobi Nabahe-Henry, Surprise Valley
Hayley Hirschler, Tulelake
Mickaela Sanders, Tulelake

Pioneer Mountain League
Zaya White, Loyalton, MVP
Alexis Goodson, Greenville, MVP
Bridgette Bustamante, Greenville, Coach of the Year
Brianna Roen, Loyalton
Candace Durney, Loyalton
Ashlyn Bustamante, Greenville
Sierra Folsom, Downieville
Bella Acuna, Downieville
Claudia Herman, Westwood