Connect with us

Anderson Cubs

All-league football teams announced

West Valley quarterback Kitt McCoughan (left) was named the Northern Athletic League Offensive MVP and linebacker Cade Lambert (right) was the NAL Defensive MVP. (Photos by Mike Daly/Shasta County Sports)

West Valley, Fall River and Redding Christian each won their league title and the all are being rewarded for it with their all-league selections, released by the Northern Section office.

The all-league selections are based on league bylaws and coach voting, meaning leagues award players differently. The All-Northern Section football teams, voted on by media members from throughout the North State, will be released soon.

West Valley won the Northern Athletic League with a perfect 5-0 mark, outscoring teams 165-45 in those games. The Eagles had nine all-league selections and three honorable mention picks with senior quarterback Kitt McCloughan and senior linebacker Cade Lambert leading the way as Offensive and Defensive MVPs, respectively. McCloughan completed 42 of 96 passes for 1,162 yards, 13 touchdowns and 5 interceptions in 11 games. Lambert racked up 140 tackles (12.7 per game), five tackles for a loss and one sack. He also rushed for 1,090 yards and 16 touchdowns.

Fall River was crowned the Cascade Valley League champion with a 7-1 record, sharing the title with Biggs, which Fall River beat 38-35 on Oct. 4. Fall River senior lineman Brennan Woodward was named the CVL Lineman of the Year. The Bulldogs were awarded with seven all-league players and one honorable mention. Biggs’ junior running back Shavon Gramps-Green was the CVL Offensive MVP, Los Molinos’ Hunter Landingham was the co-Defensive MVP with Etna senior linebacker Calvin Thackerary.

Redding Christian won the 8-man North with an unblemished mark at 7-0, outscoring teams 202-38. Sophomore Carson Piper was the league MVP after throwing for 385 yards, 7 TDs, 1 INT, rushing for 1,545 yards and 19 TDs on 133 carries and catching 16 passes for 436 yards and 7 TDs. He was also second on the team with 50 tackles, had a sack and intercepted four passes in nine games reported on MaxPreps.

For the Butte View League, Sutter senior running back Cory McIntyre was the Offensive MVP and the co-Defensive MVPs were senior linebacker Mario Ayotte and defensive end Max Gipson, both from Sutter. The Mid-Valley League was won by East Nicolaus and senior quarterback Gavin McAuliff was the league MVP while East Nicolaus’ Trent Barker was the Coach of the Year. Live Oak won the Sacramento Valley League and Odin Moody was the Offensive MVP and senior Hunter Ballantyne was the Defensive MVP. Chester won the 8-man South and senior Callum Kremer was the league MVP.

The Eastern Athletic League is the only league to not award an MVP and also the only league to fill out an offensive and defensive team with specific positions.

Eastern Athletic League

Offense
Abe Del Real, Chico, WR, Sr
Tyler Carey, Foothill, WR, Sr
Austin York, PV, TE, Sr
Ernesto Gonzalez, Chico, T, Sr
Aidan Finney, PV, T, Sr
Jason Kealiinohomoku, Shasta, T, Sr
Alberto Flores, Chico, G, Sr
Logan Thibodeau, Shasta, G, Sr
Colton Brewer, Red Bluff, C, Sr
Jake Hamman, Chico, QB, Jr
Junior Rivera, PV, RB, Sr
Johari Woods, Shasta, RB, Sr
HONORABLE MENTION
Jason Butcher, Enterprise, TE, Jr
Jack Maready, Foothill, T, Jr
Cody Sisco, Foothill, G, Sr
Mikey Aceves, PV, G, Sr
Zane Pixton, Enterprise, C, Jr
Brandon Merryman, Foothill, QB, Sr
Jalen Johnson, Chico, RB, Sr
Eli Cortinas, Enterprise, RB, Jr

Defense
Cade Renick, Chico, DL, Sr
Raiden Ichida, Enteprise, DL, Sr
Grant Garrelson, PV, DL, Jr
Nate Paddock, PV, DL, Sr
Keiton Spengler, Shasta, DL, Sr
Gustavo Ramos, Chico, LB, Sr
Ramon Campos, Chico, LB, Sr
Austin York, PV, LB, Sr
Braden Robinson, Red Bluff, LB, Jr
Isaiah Pena, Shasta, LB, Sr
Marvelous Owens, Chico, DB, Sr
Willy Baker, Chico, DB, Sr
Alex Beltran, Shasta, DB, Sr
Dante Jackson, PV, K, Sr
Jahari Johnson, Enterprise, ATH, Soph
Honorable Mention
Clyde Shaver, Red Bluff, DB, Jr
Jerry Fournier, Shasta, DB, Sr

Northern Athletic League

Kitt McCloughan, West Valley, QB, Sr,Offensive MVP
Cade Lambert, West Valley, MLB, Sr, Defensive MVP
Josh Aguilar, West Valley, RB, Jr
Wyatt Reginato, West Valley, DE, Sr
Bryan Miller, West Valley, G, Sr
Garrett Thibodeau, West Valley, LB, Sr
Hayden Boyes, West Valley, WR, Jr
Dylan Booth, West Valley, CB, Sr
Jacob Johnson, West Valley, LB, Sr
Brock Wolf, Lassen, QB, Sr
Aaron Ogburn, Lassen, WR/S, Sr
Elijah Morales, Lassen, G/DT, Sr
Triston Ingwerson, Lassen, LB, Sr
Josh Harlow, Lassen, T, Sr
Devin Toth, Corning, RB/LB, Sr
Alfredo Leal, Corning, OL/LB, Sr
Tristen Bailey, Corning, RB/LB, Sr
Ramiro Aceves, Corning, DL, Sr
Marquice Crowell, Anderson, WR, Sr
Christian Teague, Anderson, WR, Sr
Frank Manriquez, Central Valley, LB, Sr
Kevin Seaman, Central Valley, QB, Sr
Jake Peterson, Yreka, FS, Sr
Honorable Mention
Brandon Maroste, West Valley, CB
Chris Whitney, West Valley, DT, Jr
Spencer Sellers, West Valley, NG
Eric Smith, Lassen, Sr
Nicholas Rannon, Lassen, Sr
Tavin Fowler, Lassen, Jr
Jacob Grootveld, Corning, WR/DB, Sr
Dillon Bailey, Corning, OL/DL, Jr
Devon Wilson, RB, Anderson
Gator Wilson, QB, Anderson
Christian Maughs, Central Valley
Tyler Rightmeir, Yreka

Butte View League

Cory McIntyre, Sutter, RB, Sr, Offensive MVP
Mario Ayotte, Sutter, LB, Sr, Defensive Co-MVP
Max Gipson, Sutter, DE, Sr, Defensive Co-MVP
Kevin Brugmann, Sutter, G, Sr
Bryce Driver, Sutter, T, Sr
Kyle Watson, Sutter, LB, Jr
Nic Moroni, Sutter, FS, Sr
Daniel Cummings, Sutter, RB, Jr
Roman Resendez, Sutter, CB, Sr
Chris Soderlund, Wheatland, OL, Sr
Tariq Parker, Wheatland, RB, Sr
Devon Belcher, Wheatland, CB, Sr
Manny Galvan, Wheatland, RB/LB, Jr
Matthew Hahn-Atkinson, Wheatland, MLB, Sr
DJ Williams, Wheatland, CB, Sr
Matthew Soderlund, Wheatland, OL, Jr
Adrian Gamboa, Orland, DE, Sr
Angel Bravo, Orland, T, Jr
Gustavo Carrillo, Orland, SS, Sr
Hunter Foster, Orland, RB, Sr
Beni Martinez, Orland, LB, Sr
Joel Lopez, Orland, G, Jr
Jose Martinez, Orland, G, Sr
Kacie Riley, Oroville, RB, Jr
Trent DaSilva, Oroville, WR, Sr
Logan Willams, Oroville, DT, Sr
Quincy Stafford, Oroville, DT, Sr
Max Nicolson, Gridley, WR, Sr
Chris Richins, Gridley, MLB, Jr
Daniel Duran, Gridley, G, Sr
Roberto Monguia, Gridley, G, Sr
Alec Theveos, Las Plumas, LB, Sr
Riley Roullett, Las Plumas, Wr, Jr
Diego Lopez, Las Plumas, FS, Jr

Sacramento Valley League

Odin Moody, Live Oak, Offensive MVP
Hunter Ballantyne, Live Oak, G/DL, Sr, Defensive MVP
Eddie Torres, Live Oak, WR, Jr
Tony Salazar, Live Oak, T, Sr
Jon Widener, Live Oak, G, Sr
Ta’Jon Bloomer, Live Oak, TE, Soph
Tony Vallejo, Live Oak, QB, Jr
Hayden Langley, Live Oak, FB, Jr
Nick Gomes, Live Oak, LB, Jr
Alex Tapia, Pierce, T, Sr
Eduardo Paiz, Pierce, QB, Jr
Luke Voorhees, Pierce, TE, Jr
Aiden Charter, Pierce, WB/LB, Sr
Daniel Medina, Pierce, QB/DB, Sr
Jesus Ruiz, Pierce, FB/LB, Jr
Carson Lowrie, Winters, QB/LB, Jr
Cooper Andres, Winters, OL, Jr
Alberto Lopez, Winters, OL, Jr
Aiden Cruz, Winters, RB, Jr
Tony Garcia, Winters, RB, Jr
Christian Lopez, Colusa, OL, Sr
Anthony Berry, Colusa, RB, Jr
Xavier Lopez, Colusa, OL, Sr
Riley Stice, Colusa, QB, Sr
Odell Calzada, Willows, QB, Jr
Manuel Lederer, Willows, RB, Sr
Jack Sites, Willows, OL, Sr
Jacob Christensen, Durham, TE, Jr
Dillon Bunch, Durham, DE, Sr
Issac Lawrence, Esparto, G, Sr

Cascade Valley League

Shavon Gramps-Green, Biggs, RB, Jr, Offensive MVP
Brennan Woodward, Fall River, OL/DL, Sr, Lineman of the Year
Hunter Landingham, Los Molinos, LB, Sr, Co-Defensive MVP
Calvin Thackeray, Etna, MLB, Sr, Co-Defensive MVP
Ty Rutledge, Biggs, Coach of the Year
Kenny Westlund, Fall River, RB, Soph
Timmy Westlund, Fall River, DB, Sr
Phillip Wortman, Fall River, DL, Jr
Royce Knoch, Fall River, DB, Soph
Ryan Osborne, Fall River, QB, Soph
Xavier Rodriguez, Fall River, DL, Jr
Andy Lane, Fall River, OL, Sr
Gregg Slusser, Biggs, QB, Jr
Camren Jackson, Biggs, RB, Soph
Cody Roles, Biggs, TE, Soph
Blake McLean, Biggs, Ath, Sr
Cheyden Jackson, Biggs, RB, Sr
Jose Ramos, Biggs, OL, Sr
Sean Castillo, Biggs, C, Jr
Tyler Job, Biggs, RB, Sr
Scott Lewis, Modoc, OL/DL, Sr
James Lloyd, Modoc, QB, Sr
Peter French, Modoc, OL, Sr
Cody Nelson, Modoc, RB/LB, Sr
Addam Wisser, Modoc, LB, Jr
Keith Nelson, Modoc, LB, Jr
Hiram Lamkins, Los Molinos, DB, Jr
Clay Ames, Los Molinos, RB, Sr
Logan Rose, Los Molinos, RB, Jr
Adrian Ramirez-Betancourt, Los Molinos, G, Sr
Nick Macias, Los Molinos, RB, Fr
Eric Belcher, Los Molinos, OL, Sr
Carver Wearin, Portola, OL, Jr
Shane Curren, Portola, RB, Jr
Dylan Gonsalves, Portola, QB, Jr
Keegan Folchi, Portola, WR, Sr
Chase Nelson, Portola, OL, Sr
Parker Finley, Etna, RB, Jr
Cooper Branson, Etna, OL, Sr
Creed Newton, Etna, OL, Sr
Trent Hendrix, Maxwell, QB, Sr
Christian Cabrera, Maxwell, OL, Sr
Alex Guzman, Weed, FB, Sr
Honorable Mention
Danny Herringer, Fall River
Andrew Wylie, Biggs

Mid-Valley League

Gavin McAuliff, East Nicolaus, QB, Sr, MVP
Travis Barker, East Nicolaus, Coach of the Year
JT Stinson, East Nicolaus, FB, Sr
Mitch Barker, East Nicolaus, LB, Sr
Aaron Alestra, East Nicolaus, SB, Sr
Gabe White, East Nicolaus, LB/TE, Sr
Garrett McCray, East Nicolaus, OL, Soph
Carter Janosz, East Nicolaus, DT, Sr
Justin Zedonis, U-Prep, TE, Sr
Cole Abel, U-Prep, RB, Sr
Riley Seay, U-Prep, RB, Sr
Trevor Trueblood, U-Prep, QB, Sr
Brendan Nye, U-Prep, OL, Jr
Kayden Crisci, Mt. Shasta, RB, Sr
Lane Kindley, Mt. Shasta, G, Sr
Jackson May, Mt. Shasta, DE, Sr
Gaspar Rodriguez, Mt. Shasta, RB, Jr
Aldo Ambriz, Williams, WR/P, Sr
Guillermo Hernandez, Williams, QB, Sr
Jesus Jauregui, Williams, LB, Sr
Mario Velasquez, Hamilton, LB, Jr
Jose Padilla, Hamilton, LB, Jr
Ethan Pike, Trinity, SSW, Sr
Scotty Rupp, Trinity, SB, Jr

8-man North

Carson Piper, Redding Christian, WR, Soph, MVP
Clark Smith, Redding Christian, MLB, J, r
Ryne Luaces, Redding Christian, LB, Sr
Josiah VanDenend, Redding Christian, WR, Jr
Sam Standifer, Redding Christian, C, Sr
Luke Zikan, Redding Christian, T, Sr
Argenis Moya, Big Valley, Jr
Yamir Moya, Big Valley, Sr
Riley Mitchell, Big Valley, Soph
Vladimir Rodriguez, Big Valley, Sr
Jeremiah Wheeler, Big Valley, Sr
Augustin Loza, Tulelake, OL, Sr
Tristan Walker, Tulelake, RB, Jr
Jose Martinez, Tulelake, WR, Sr
Roberto Chavez, Tulelake, LB, Soph
Vrai Coty, Hayfork, OL, Jr
Will Kasper, Hayfork, RB, Sr
Martin Carini, Hayfork, TE, Sr
Keelan Hahn, Happy Camp, QB, Sr
Cyliss Bailey, Happy Camp, CB, Jr
Trevor Allen, Butte Valley, Sr
Brandon Hensley, Butte Valley, Jr
David Wolfe, McCloud, Sr
Stephen Duarte, Dunsmuir, RB, Sr
Honorable Mention
Karson Molter, Redding Christian
Peter Mak, Redding Christian
Kendell Gerig, Big Valley
Kyle Lemke, Big Valley
Carlos Amparo, Butte Valley
Wyatt Faivre, Butte Valley
Zach Dutton, McCloud
Jacob Savage, McCloud
Jasper Mitchell, Dunsmuir
Gabe Hernandez, Dunsmuir

8-man South

Callum Kremer, Chester, Sr, MVP
Nick Brent, Chester, Jr
Kameron Stelzriede, Chester, Jr
Michael Bereznak, Chester, Sr
Trenton Longacre, Chester, Sr
Hunter Snyder, Chester, Sr
Bryan Banos, Burney, RB, Soph
Carson Crook, Burney, OL, Fr
Connor Pfadt, Burney, QB, Jr
Langston Tate, Burney, RB, Jr
Joey Wills, Princeton, QB, Sr
Ulices Gutierrez, Princeton, Rb, Jr
Jonathan Silva, Princeton, OL, Jr
Ivan Espinoza, Princeton, Rb, Jr
Andrew Putnam, Greenville, QB, Sr
Harlan Savala, Greenville, Rb, Sr
Trevor Barr, Greenville, WR, Jr
Mickal Moyer, Herlong
Timmy Patton, Herlong
Zekiah Sill-Frasier, Loyalton, Jr
Trey Bramon, Mercy, DL, Sr
Honorable Mention
Jakob Williams, Chester
Hayden Lewis, Burney
Owen Von Schalscha, Burney
Alex Medina, Princeton
Kyle Hitson, Greenville
Garrett Miille, Greenville
Hunter Perez, Herlong
Tyler Miller, Loyalton

Staff Reports is content produced by the Shasta County Sports team.

More in Anderson Cubs