All-league boys basketball teams announced: Larson named Five-Star League MVP

Redding Christian’s Austin Larson is the Five-Star League MVP for the 2018-19 season, surpassing 1,000 points in the season. (Photo by Mike Daly/Shasta County Sports)

What Austin Larson accomplished during the 2018-19 season for Redding Christian has only happened 23 times in California state history. And the accolades are starting to roll in for the senior.

Larson is the Five-Star League Most Valuable Player when the all-league boys basketball teams were announced Tuesday by Northern Section historian Kevin Askeland. Larson, who helped Redding Christian to a Northern Section Division VI championship, scored 1,014 points this season, becoming the 24th player in state history surpass the 1,000-point milestone. Larson is joined by his whole starting cast — Drew Nelson-Crowell, Jackson Black, Wyatt Hughes and Ty Vickery — on the all-league team along with coach Todd Dwyer getting the nod as the FSL Coach of the Year.

All-league teams are voted on by coaches in their respected leagues and has no media input in voting. Scroll down to see every all-league player in the section.

Other FSL selections in Shasta County included Burney’s Jesse Lopez and Levi Perkins.

Eastern Athletic League

The EAL sent three teams to the state tournament in Pleasant Valley (D-II), Foothill (D-III) and Enterprise (D-IV) and seven of the nine all-EAL selections were on those teams.

Foothill’s Josiah Hutt was one of two Cougars named to the all-EAL team. (Photo by Mike Daly/Shasta County Sports)

PV won the league with a 9-1 mark with its lone loss to Foothill late in the season. The Vikings had three picks in Treyson Keating, Tyler Otterlei and Cody Hamilton. Foothill, which finished second at 8-2 and won two state games to reach the NorCal semifinals, was represented by senior Josiah Hutt and junior Luke Lindsey. Enterprise senior center Khristian Clements made the list as well as freshman point guard Demarreya Lewis-Cooper — the only freshman boy in Shasta County to be named to the all-league teams.

Shasta garnered the only two other all-league picks, finishing with a 5-5 record behind 6-4 Enterprise. Wolves’ junior JT Beasley and senior Caden Turner were voted to the all-league squad.

Honorable mention included Foothill’s junior duos of Josiah Palumbo and Bekdoo Lewis, Enterprise sharp-shooter Adam Shoff, Shasta’s Simon Turner, PV’s Daniel Montoya, Chico’s Stephen Schaeffer, Enterprise’s Leslie Cummings and Red Bluff’s James Harris and Logan Robertson.

The EAL is the only league that doesn’t select an MVP.

Northern Athletic League

West Valley’s Sean Proscher (right) is the NAL MVP. (Photo by Eddie Saltzman)

West Valley shared the NAL title with U-Prep with a 9-1 mark. The Eagles had the league’s leading scorer Sean Proscher, who was named the NAL MVP after dropping 18.9 points, 7.9 rebounds per night on the season.

Four other West Valley players were named to the all-NAL team with Lambert Salvatierra, Tyler Chan and Michael Smith. U-Prep’s Kaden Jones, Mark Stephens, Logan Hawes and Tanner Stephens earned all-league honors.

Anderson’s Christian Teague and CV’s Andres Munoz-Nieves were all-NAL selections along with Lassen’s Neil Growdon and Yreka’s Tycen Birch.

Honorable mention included Anderson’s Robbie Davis, CV’s Nawoj Cawker, U-Prep’s Trevor Jones, West Valley’s Logan Scholberg, Yreka’s Cale Cool and Lassen’s Brand Satica.

Shasta Cascade League

Mount Shasta not only rolled through SCL play with a perfect 10-0 mark but the Bears rolled through nearly everyone, finishing 33-2 and the CIF State D-V runner-ups. The Bears’ senior Kole Riccomini took home league MVP honors and coach Cliff Blakley was the SCL Coach of the Year in his final season at the helm.

Mount Shasta’s seniors Kaden Riccomini, Kody Bauman and Nolan Johnson each were named to the all-league team.

Fall River was second in league with a 7-3 record and had three all-league picks in seniors Jeffrey Kask and Gavin Dobson and junior Tim Westlund.

Other all-SCL selections included Modoc’s Wyatt Larranaga and Michael Rush, Weed’s Xavia Martinez, and Trinity’s Christian Bemis.

Honorable mention included Mount Shasta’s Tristan Ellerbe, Fall River’s Jarom Oiler, Weed’s Dannny Formahals, Modoc’s Brad Kaplan, Trinity’s Shawn Scribner and Etna’s Wyatt Black.

ACA’s Matteo Mancasola was the Pioneer Valley League MVP. (Photo by Mike Daly/Shasta County Sports)

Pioneer Valley League

American Christian Academy nearly topped Redding Christian in the NSCIF D-VI title game but Larson happened. Until that point, ACA rolled through its schedule, which included a 6-0 mark in the Pioneer Valley League and 24-2 in the regular season.

Matteo Mancasola was named the league MVP while coach Greg Rust was the PVL Coach of the Year. ACA also had three all-league players with Matthew Edgar, Donyea York and Elijah Nelson.

Boys Basketball 2018-19 all-league teams

Eastern Athletic League
Khristian Clements, Enterprise, Sr
Demarreya Lewis-Cooper, Enterprise, Fr
Josiah Hutt, Foothill, Sr
Luke Lindsey, Foothill, Jr
Treyson Keating, Pleasant Valley, Sr
Tyler Otterlei, Pleasant Valley, Sr
Cody Hamilton, Pleasant Valley, Sr
Caden Turner, Shasta, Sr
JT Beasley, Shasta, Jr
Honorable Mention
Stephen Schaeffer, Chico, Soph
Adam Shoff, Enterprise, Sr
Leslie Cummings, Enterprise, Sr
Josiah Palumbo, Foothill, Jr
Bekdoo Lewis, Foothill, Jr
Daniel Montoya, Pleasant Valley, Sr
James Harris, Red Bluff, Sr
Logan Robertson, Red Bluff, Sr
Simon Turner, Shasta

Northern Athletic League
Sean Proscher, West Valley, MVP
Mark Stephens, University Prep
Kaden Jones, University Prep
Logan Hawes, University Prep
Tanner Stephens, University Prep
Lambert Salvatierra, West Valley
Tyler Chan, West Valley
Michael Smith, West Valley
Neil Growdon, Lassen
Christian Teague, Anderson
Tycen Birch, Yreka
Andres Munoz-Nieves, Central Valley
Honorable Mention
Robbie Davis, Anderson
Nawoj Cawker, Central Valley
Brand Satica, Lassen
Trevor Jones, University Prep
Logan Scholberg, West Valley
Cale Cool, Yreka

Shasta Cascade League
Kole Riccomini, Mount Shasta, MVP
Cliiff Blakely, Mount Shasta, Coach of the Year
Kaden Riccomini, Mount Shasta
Kody Bauman, Mount Shasta
Nolan Johnson, Mount Shasta
Jeff Kask, Fall River
Gavin Dobson, Fall River
Wyatt Larranaga, Modoc
Michael Rush, Modoc
Xavia Martinez, Weed
Tim Westlund, Fall River
Christian Bemis, Trinity
Honorable Mention
Tristan Ellerbe, Mount Shasta
Jarom Oiler, Fall River
Danny Formahals, Weed
Brad Kaplan, Modoc
Shawn Scribner, Trinity
Wyatt Black, Etna

Five Star League
Austin Larson, Redding Christian, MVP
Todd Dwyer, Redding Christian, Coach of the Year
Drew Nelson, Redding Christian
Jackson Black, Redding Christian
Ty Vickery, Redding Christian
Wyatt Hughes, Redding Christian
Ty Isaksen, Los Molinos
DJ Caylor, Los Molinos
Aaron Hardy, Los Molinos
Devon Dye, Chester
Kameron Stelzriede, Chester
Jesse Lopez, Burney
Levi Perkins, Burney
Jayden Curl, Mercy

Pioneer Valley League
Matteo Mancasola, American Christian Academy, MVP
Greg Rust, American Christian Academy, Coach of the Year
Mathew Edgar, American Christian Academy
Donyea York, American Christian Academy
Elijah Nelson, American Christian Academy
Carson Cummings, Paradise Adventist
Karlen Yip, Paradise Adventist
Elias Cervantes, Princeton
Ivan Espinoza, Princeton
Enrique Ramirez, Providence Christian

Butte View League
Grant Tull, Gridley, MVP
Tony Murillo, Gridley
Cameron Murillo, Gridley
Matt Hernandez, Orland
Danny Diaz, Orland
Ayden Hursky, Sutter
Casey Becker, Sutter
Brevin Brown, Wheatland

Westside League
Joe Laurie, Paradise, MVP
Bryce Armstrong, Corning
Jacob Alston, Corning
Adrian Borja, Las Plumas
Nick Baker, Paradise
Lleyton Rice, Paradise
Adrian Edwards, Oroville
Troy Moench, Oroville
Honorable Mention
Brady Long, Corning
Gregor McGrath, Las Plumas
Colby Cline, Paradise
Jared McKay, Paradise
Jayden Burgess, Oroville

Mid-Valley League
Jace Buck, Durham, MVP
Jeremy Schafer, Durham
Colby Del Carlo, Durham
E. Southam, Durham
Anthony Davalos, Williams
Hunter Povlsen, Williams
Daniel Earhart, East Nicolaus
Gavin McAuliff, East Nicolaus
Manny Rios, Hamilton
Jeff Lemus, Williams, Coach of the Year

Sacramento Valley League
Jonathan Corchado, Pierce, MVP
Luke Voorhees, Pierce
Daniel Medina, Pierce
Ramon Paiz, Pierce
Blake Steidlmayer, Colusa
Conor Saso, Colusa
Ruben Valencia, Winters
Daniel Carrion, Winters
Colton Geiger, Willows
Lucio Acosta, Live Oak

Mountain Valley League
Greg Rangel, Maxwell, MVP
Gustavo Rangel, Maxwell, Coach of the Year
Isaiah Cardanas, Maxwell
Daniel Lara, Maxwell
Trent Hendrix, Maxwell
Gabe Padilla, Maxwell
Cameron Dingel, Quincy
Noah Hardee, Quincy
Sein Yoacham, Quincy
Keegan Folchi, Portola
Ricky Johnson, Portola
Freshone Smith, Esparto
Bryson Roles, Biggs
Eli Melendez, Biggs
Matt Gwathrop, CORE Butte

Evergreen League
Zack Hensley, Butte Valley, MVP
Nate Baroni, Butte Valley, Coach of the Year
Levi Robertson, Butte Valley
Austin Martinez, Big Valley
Kyle Jones, Dunsmuir
Zack Dutton, McCloud
Mawolin Summers, McCloud
Luis Montano, Tulelake
Teagan Walker, Tulelake
DJ Case, Hayfork
Keelan Hahn, Happy Camp
Honorable Mention
Adam Kandra, Tulelake
Jalan Perez, Tulelake
Hunter Clark, Dunsmuir
Evan Freeman, Dunsmuir
Jordan McCartney, Happy Camp
Lance Hillman, Happy Camp
Will Kasper, Hayfork
Sam Barnett, Hayfork
David Wolfe, McCloud
Jacob Field, Butte Valley
Ryan Forrester, Butte Valley
Cooper Albaugh, Big Valley
Yamir Moya, Big Valley

Pioneer Mountain League
Jackson Armstrong, Loyalton, MVP
Tim Lysen, Loyalton, Coach of the Year
Luis Rivas, Loyalton
Brock Griffin, Loyalton
Tristan Clark, Greenville
Rodney Meyer, Greenville
Hunter Davey, Downieville
Jacob Rust, Downieville
Hunter Perez, Herlong
Tyler Melendrez, Westwood