Connect with us

Anderson Cubs

14 Shasta County wrestlers ranked in California state rankings

The wrestling league championships in the Northern Section are less than a week away and the Shasta County Sports staff wanted to dive into the California state rankings by weight class, involving only Northern Section grapplers.

Foothill High’s wrestling team, pictured here at the Anderson NorCal Beast of the North Tournament, has the most state-ranked wrestlers from Shasta County with five. (Photo by Heavens Dragonfly)

The wrestling league championships in the Northern Section are less than a week away and the Shasta County Sports staff wanted to dive into the California state rankings by weight class, involving only Northern Section grapplers, according to The California Wrestler.

The names in bold below are wrestlers from schools in Shasta County. There are 14 names total in the 14 weight classes who are ranked in the top 40, listed as honorable mention (HM) or on the bubble just outside of honorable mention. Here are some trends below:

  • Foothill has the most with 5. Next up is West Valley (3), Shasta (3), Anderson (2), Central Valley (1)
  • Highest ranked wrestler is Colton Stone of Foothill, who is ranked #17
  • Heavyweight (285) is most competitive with three Shasta County wrestlers listed
  • 126 pounds has seven Northern Section wrestlers mentioned, next up with 6 is 152s and 285s

Anderson High senior Joe Carrillo is an honorable mention-ranked wrestler at heavyweight according to The California Wrestler. (Contributed photo)

106 pounds
HM — Brody Dollins, Sutter, So.

113 pounds
#3 — Jimmy Heryford, Sutter, Sr.
#33 — Chase Montgomery, Lassen, Sr.
#38 — AJ Strole, Red Bluff, Sr.
HM — Yousuf Zigan, Durham, Jr.

120 pounds
#31 — Conner Edwards, West Valley, Jr.
HM — Eric Ledesma, East Nicolaus, So.
HM — Stetson Morgan, Paradise, So.
Bubble — Russell Nickerson, Quincy, So.

126 pounds
#22 — Callum Kremer, Chester, Jr.
#27 — Will Thorton, Sutter, Jr.
#29 — Dallas Stevens, Gridley, So.
#32 — Jake Mora, Pleasant Valley, Sr.
Bubble — Chance Galvin, Modoc, Sr.
Bubble — Aaron Bailey, Shasta, So.
Bubble — Jake Bergstrom, Foothill, Jr.

132 pounds
None

138 pounds
#17 — Colton Stone, Foothill, Sr.
#21 — Rocky Raby, West Valley, Jr.
#24 — Mere Chavez, Chico, Sr.
HM — Bonner Montgomery, Chester, Jr.

145 pounds
#34 — Chris Ostergren, Foothill, Jr.
HM — Chase Aulabaugh, Corning, Sr.

152 pounds
#3 — JT Stinson, East Nicolaus, Jr.
#20 — Cory Williford, Foothill, Sr.
#29 — Zachary Hancock, Sutter, Sr.
HM — Adin Gibson, Las Plumas, So.
HM — Aydin Facey, Shasta, Sr.
Bubble — Connor Garrison, Orland, Sr.

160 pounds
#22 — Zach Soto, Chico, Sr.
Bubble — Earnest Wilson, Foothill, Jr.
Bubble – Tristen Bailey, Corning, Jr.

170 pounds
#32 — Ethan Ownby, Durham, Sr.
Bubble — Mateo Redfern, West Valley, Sr.
Bubble — Bailey Johnson, Sutter, Sr.

182 pounds
#18 — Max Gipson, Sutter, Jr.
#32 — Bobby McCoy, Chico, Sr.

195 pounds
#18 — Reagan Dahle, Big Valley, Sr.
HM — Cody Crawford, Anderson, Jr.

220 pounds
#3 — Jacob Christensen, Durham, So.
#36 — Travis Tedder, Sutter, Sr.
HM — Dillon Bailey, Corning, So.
Bubble — Joel Lopez, Orland, So.
Bubble — Mark Sulzer, Red Bluff, Sr.

285 pounds (heavyweight)
#22 — Ben Allen, Chico, Sr.
HM — Joe Carrillo, Anderson, Sr.
HM — Bristol Luchinski, Central Valley, Sr.
HM — James Hyatt, Durham, Sr.
Bubble — Austin Barden, Sutter, Sr.
Bubble — Kane Stankey, Shasta, Jr.

Staff Reports is content produced by the Shasta County Sports team.

Advertisement

Recent Posts

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 230 other subscribers

Follow us on Twitter

More in Anderson Cubs